The Penguin Guide to the United States Constitution Part 3
[…] In all the other Cases before mentioned, the supreme Court shall have appellate Jurisdiction, both as to Law and Fact, with such Exceptions, and under such Regulations as the Congress shall make.

The Trial of all Crimes, except in Cases of Impeachment, shall be by Jury; and such Trial shall be held in the State where the said Crimes shall have been committed; but when not committed within any State, the Trial shall be at such Place or Places as the Congress may by Law have directed.

Article III, Section 2, defines the jurisdiction and mode of procedure of the federal courts. The key phrase is "to all Cases, in Law and Equity, arising under this Const.i.tution." In other words, the jurisdiction of the federal courts extends to those areas in which the United States government itself has jurisdiction.