Inside Cyber Warfare Part 31
[…] [226] Ellen Nakashima, "List of cyber-weapons developed by Pentagon to streamline computer warfare," Washington Post, May 31, 2011.

[227] P. D. Allen, "The Palestinian-Israeli Cyber War," Military Review (MarchApril 2003): 5259, 52.

[228] National Security Act of 1947, 50 U.S.C. section 413(b)(e)(2006).

[229] Id. section 413b(e)(1).

[230] Id. section 413b(e)(2) (this does not preclude the NSA from being the sole agency responsible for a cyber covert action).

[231] Executive Order No. 12333, section 1.8(e), 3 C.F.R. 200, 205 (1982) (providing that no agency other than the CIA may conduct covert action "unless the President determines that another agency is more likely to achieve a particular objective").

Cyber Active Defense Under International Law

Cyber capabilities and vulnerabilities raise tremendously important international legal questions. What are permissible uses of offensive cyber capabilities?